Schedule

Sunday, June 30, 2013

20:00
Welcome reception: University of Zagreb (www.unizg.hr), Trg maršala Tita 14

Monday, July 1, 2013

8:30
Bus pickup service at hotels
9:00 - 9:30
Registration

9:30 - 10:30 Welcome Session (Hall VI/A)

.
Davor Romic, conference chair, Faculty of Agriculture University of Zagreb
Tajana Kricka, dean, Faculty of Agriculture University of Zagreb
Aleksa Bjelis, rector, University of Zagreb
Željko Jovanović, Minister, Ministry of Science, Education and Sport (tbc)
Tihomir Jakovina, Minister, Ministry of Agriculture (tbc)
Mihael Zmajlović, Minister, Ministry of Environmental and Nature Protection (tbc)
Ministry of Science, Education and Sport, representative
Ministry of Agriculture, representative
Ministry of Environmental and Nature Protection, representativeMartin H. Gerzabek, CASEE president
Simon B Heath, ICA Secretary General
10:30 - 11:00
Keynote presentation by Vice Chancellor Dr. Erhard Busek
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
Keynote presentation by Luca Montanarella (European Commission, DG JRC): Challenges of soil protection in Europe and the Mediterranian region
12:00 - 12:30
Keynote presentation by Prof. Gerhard Glatzel (BOKU, Vienna): Biofuels from forests - chances and constraints
12:30 - 13:00
Keynote presentation by Ramona Franic (Faculty of Agriculture University of Zagreb); Ruzica Gelo (Croatian Chamber of Economy) Zaklina Jurisic (Ministry of Agriculture, Croatia): Food production and rural development –Croatian perspective within European context
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00
Poster session (Lobby, VI pavilion)
Questions and discussion on posters (programme)

15:00 - 17:30 Thematic workshops (4 parallel sessions)

Workshop I Soil protection and the Danubean perspectives (Hall VI/B)

Chair:
Walter Wenzel (BOKU, Vienna)
Co-Chair:
Pavel Tlustos (CULS, Prague)
15:00
Milan Mesic
Spatial Variability of Soil Potassium
15:15
Darija Bilandzija
Soil carbon loss by soil respiration under different tillage treatments
15:30
Katarina Huić Babić
Response of rhizosphere microbial communities to legume inoculation
15:45
Kharchenko Sergiy
Implementation of sustainable land management when using Miscanthus x giganteus for phytoremediation of soils contaminated by heavy metals
16:00
Jelínek Frantiek
The utilization of treated sugar beet pulps for biogas production
16:15 – 16:30
Discussion

Workshop II: Food and biomass production - a challenge and chance for rural development (Faculty of Forestry, Atrium)

Chair:
Milan Orsanic (University of Zagreb)
Co-Chair:
Carmen Socaciu (USAMV, Cluj-Napoca)
15:00
Natalija Velić
Biodegradation of lignocellulosic biomass
15:15
Eva Cvengroová
Perspectives and tendencies of biofuels production
15:30
Vanja Jurisic
Fuel properties' comparison of allochthonous Miscanthus x giganteus and autochthonous Arundo donax L.: a study case in Croatia
15:45
László Simon
Cultivation and fertilization of Salix viminalis and Robinia pseudoacacia bioenergy crops to reduce the fossil fuel dependence of rural areas in Hungary
16:00
Stefan Kirchweger
Optimal plant locations and sizes for straw-based BtL-plants in Austria, using a spatially explicit mixed-integer programming model  
16:15
Patrick Huber
Smart use of small-diameter hardwood - A forestry-wood chain sustainability impact assessment in Austria
16:30
Dinko Vusić
Mechanized wood chips harvesting in the thinning of the forest culture of Weymouth pine (Pinus strobus L.)
16:45 - 17:00
Discussion

Workshop III: Agriculture, water use and protection in the Danube region (Hall VI/A)

Chair:
Milan Mesic (University of Zagreb)
Co-Chair:
Atila Salvai  (University of Novi Sad)
15:00
Zsolt Pinke
Water Protection Zone System Conception: Implementation of the Hungarian River Basin Plan Measures in Areas Exposed to Excess Surface Water
15:15
Marina Bubalo
Agricultural impact on groundwater vulnerability to nitrates in northern Croatia
15:30
Melita Perčec Tadić
Drought vulnerability in Croatia
15:45
Rozalija Cvejic
Algorithm for assessing irrigation water use potential pertaining present water protection measures - development and application on the Danube basin district in Slovenia
16:15
Aleksandra Jurisic
Nitrate-nitrogen content in soil and lysimeter water under different nitrogen fertilization levels in biomass production
16:30 - 16:45
Discussion

Workshop IV: Education: Danube Master (upon invitation) (Great Chamber Room)

Chair:
Barbara Hinterstoisser (BOKU, Vienna)

Workshop V: Meeting of  CASEE experimental research station co-ordinators
(upon invitation) (Chamber Room)

Chair:
Dr. Peter Cepuder (BOKU, Vienna)
20:00
Dinner
22:00
Return to hotels by bus

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

8:30 - 10:30 Thematic workshops (3 parallel sessions):

Workshop II: Food and biomass production - a challenge and chance for rural development (Faculty of Forestry, Atrium)

Chair:
Milan Orsanic (University of Zagreb)
Co-Chair:
Carmen Socaciu (USAMV, Cluj-Napoca)
8:30
Winfried E.H. Blum
Soils and food security under global change
8:45
Ahmad M. Manschadi
Developing phosphorus-efficient and drought-tolerant crop varieties for the Pannonian Basin              
9:00
Lana Matijević
Faba bean (Vicia faba L.) salt stress response under different soil organic matter content
9:15
Franz Theuretzbacher
Effect of steam explosion pretreatment on the specific methane yield of Miscanthus giganteus
9:30
Daniela Bordea
The bactericidal effect of aqueous and alcoholic extracts of selenium enriched garlic in potato
9:45
Razvan Mihail Radu-Rusu
Internal defects incidence and heavy metals excretion in hens eggs produced within conventional and alternative farming systems
10:00 – 10:15
Discussion

Workshop III: Agriculture, water use and protection in the Danube region (Hall VI/A)

Chair:
Milan Mesic (University of Zagreb)
Co-Chair:
Atila Salvai  (University of Novi Sad)
8:30
Martin Franzel
Accounting data as a basis for assassing environmental efficiency of farms - an Austrian case study
8:45
Petru Burduhos
Trees as important tool for biomonitroring air quality in vegetal farms
9:00
Gerhard Moitzi
Energy use and energy efficiency in selected arable farms in Central and South Eastern Europe
9:15
Igor Bogunović
Soil compaction under different tillage system on albic Stagnosols
9:30
Anamaria Ciure (mar. Mălinaş)
Anthropogenic influence on the landscape of Băişoara Commune, Cluj County
9:45
Cristian Malinas
The use of metamodels with predictors in forecasting the response of potato cultures to late blight and alternariosis attack, function of climatic conditions
10:00
Boris Lazarević
Evaluation of soil and plant nitrogen tests in potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) production
10:15 - 10:30
Discussion

Workshop IV: Education: Danube Master (upon invitation) (Great Chamber Room)

Chair:
Barbara Hinterstoisser (BOKU, Vienna)

Workshop V: Meeting of  CASEE experimental research station co-ordinators (upon invitation) (Chamber Room)

Chair:
Dr. Peter Cepuder (BOKU, Vienna)
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break and poster tour
.

Final session

Chair:
Prof.dr. Martin H. Gerzabek, CASEE president
11:00 – 11:30
Presentation of Workshops results
11:30 – 12:15
Presentation on running / suggested educational projects within CASEE
12:15 – 13:30
CASEE General Assembly and closing of the conference
13:30 – 14:30
Lunch

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Excursion

programme

Accompanying persons programme

Guided city tour on Tuesday morning and visit to a museum, participation in the welcome reception, excursion, lunches and dinners.

Looking forward to seeing you in Zagreb!